Systematics Association Logo

8th Biennial Meeting: July 2011
Queen's University, Belfast

Quick links

4th - 8th July 2011 (hash tags #SAbiennial #SystAss)

Introduction

SA Biennial 2011 poster The Biennial conferences of the Systematics Association provide a forum for systematists from different disciplines to present and discuss their research. The Sixth Biennial Conference was held at Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh in August 2007. The conference was attended by about 240 delegates from a broad international audience. The format was a mixture of open sessions and focussed thematic symposia.

View a larger version of the poster

Top of page

Themes and Symposia

Symposia will include:

Top of page

Timetable - download here

Skip to MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday

Please note that the timetable is subject to change

Monday 6th
Large Theatre
11:00-11:05Welcome to 8th biennial conference of the Systematics Association
Juliet Brodie
SYMPOSIUM:
ALGAL SYSTEMATICS - WHERE NEXT?
Chair: Juliet Brodie
11:05-12:00KEYNOTE
1. Exploring the amazing world of algae, from cultures to single cells
Debashish Bhattacharya
12:00-12:302. Horizontal gene transfer in algae
John A. Raven
12:30-14:00LUNCH
14:00-14:303. Genomic approaches to algal evolution: help or hindrance?
John Bothwell
14:30-15:004. The rappemonads and their sisters: new and diverse additions to the algal tree of life
Thomas A. Richards
15:00-15:305. Phylogeography of seaweeds: significance of cryptogenic species
Frédéric Mineur
15:30-16:00COFFEE
16:00-16:306. Glacial survival and unique genetic lineages under threat from current global climate change
Jim Provan
CONTRIBUTED TALKS
Chair: Juliet Brodie
16:30-16:507. Towards an understanding of phylogenomic relationships in the Bangiales (Rhodophyta)
Juliet Brodie
16:50-17:108. New roles for systematics in next generation biology
David Patterson
17:30-19:00WELCOME RECEPTION

Skip to MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridayTop of page

Tuesday 5th
Large Theatre
SYMPOSIUM:
NEXT GENERATION SYSTEMATICS:
STUDYING EVOLUTION AND DIVERSITY IN AN ERA OF UBIQUITOUS GENOMICS
Chairs: James Cotton, Peter Olson, Joseph Hughes
9:00-9:309. A genome-sequence tree for Nematoda based on hundreds of genomes
Mark Blaxter
09:30-10:0010. Using phylogenomics to resolve the fungal tree of life
David Fitzpatrick
10:00-10:3011. Pathogenomics: investigating bacterial microevolution through second generation genome sequencing
Simon Harris
10:30-11:00COFFEE
11:00-11:3012. Plant systematics in the age of genomics revisited
Dennis Stevenson
11:30-12:0013. Insights into flatworm evolution through comparative genomics
Magdalena Zarowiecki
12:00-12:3014. Ultimate barcoding - next generation sequencing meets high throughput mitogenomics
Peter Foster
12:30-14:00LUNCH
14:00-14:3015. Next-generation biodiversity analysis
Mehrdad Hajijbabei
14:30-15:0016. Ecological differentiation of eukaryotic microbial lineages using 454 sequencing
David Bass
15:00-15:3017. Analysing metagenomic data to estimate diversity
Chris Quince
15:30-16:00COFFEE
16:00-16:3018. Next generation sequencing in population genetics of gall wasps
Graham Stone
16:30-17:0019. Ongoing evolution in allopolyploid genomes examined using next-generation sequencing
Richard Buggs
17:00-18:00KEYNOTE
20. The role of NGS for integrative approaches of evo-devo and population genetics
Ralf Sommer
18:00-19:30POSTERS AND DRINKS RECEPTION
(sponsored by Cambridge University Press)

Skip to MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridayTop of page

Wednesday 6th
 Large TheatreSmall Theatre
9:00-10:00HOW-TO TALK
21. Clustal Omega and multiple sequence alignments
Des Higgins
Chair: James Cotton
 CONTRIBUTED TALKS - THEORY AND METHODS FOR PALAEONTOLOGICAL DATA
Chair: Matthew Wills
CONTRIBUTED TALKS - PLANT SYSTEMATICS AND EVOLUTION
Chair: Nina Rønsted
10:00-10:20 22. Stratigraphic congruence through geological time and across higher taxa: what factors explain the variation?
Anne O'Connor
24. Snowdrops and snowflakes - falling slowly into place
Nina Rønsted
10:20-10:40 23. Morphological disparity and clade shapes through time
Martin Hughes
25. Phylogenetic studies of the aloes (Aloe L., Xanthorrhoeaceae)
Olwen Grace
10:40-11:10COFFEE
 CONTRIBUTED TALKS - ANIMAL SYSTEMATICS AND EVOLUTION
Chair: Julia Day
CONTRIBUTED TALKS - PLANT SYSTEMATICS AND EVOLUTION CONT.
Chair: Julien Massoni
11:10-11:30 26. Biogeography and diversification in Africa: a case study from a species rich catfish clade
Julia Day
30. Evolutionary history of a 10,000-species clade of angiosperms: reconstructing the phylogeny of magnoliids as a whole
Julien Massoni
11:30-11:50 27. Evolutionary ecology of Lake Tanganyika's Mastacembelid eels
Katherine Brown
31. Comparative transcriptomics and genomics: determining the regulators of petal spot development and the evolution of this specialised floral trait within the species complex Gorteria diffusa
Rachel Walker
11:50-12:10 28. Distinguishing signal, noise and bias in early animal evolution: The difficult problem of the sponge phylogeny
Roberto Fueda
32. Testing the impact of calibration on molecular divergence times using a fossil-rich group: The case of Nothofagus (Fagales)
Hervé Sauquet
12:10-12:30 29. Reconciling morphological and molecular classifications: an investigation of Hemiasterellidae (Demospongiae, Porifera)
Christine Morrow
33. How to resolve conflict between taxonomy and phylogeny in basal living chitons (Mollusca: Ployplacophora)
Julia Sigwart
12:30-LUNCH
EXCURSIONS

Skip to MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridayTop of page

Thursday 7th
Large Theatre
SYMPOSIUM:
ARTHROPOD SYSTEMATICS:
ARE MORPHOLOGY, PALAEONTOLOGY AND MOLECULES COMING TOGETHER?
Chairs: Davide Pisani, Omar Rota-Stabelli and Ronald Jenner
SESSION 1: THE ARTHROPODS AND THEIR OUTGROUPS
9:00-9:45KEYNOTE
34. What have we learned from 25 years of animal molecular systematics?
Max Telford
9:45-10:1535. Neural characters and arthropod systematics
Angelika Stollewerk
10:15-10:3036. MicroRNA and phylogenomics reveal velvet worms as the arthropod sister group
Lahcen Campbell
10:30-11:00COFFEE
SESSION 2: THE ARTHROPODS AND THEIR OUTGROUPS CONTINUED
11:00-11:3037. On the position of myriapods: insights from Onycophora (velvet worms)
Georg Mayer
11:30-12:0038. Molecular arthropod phylogeny: Early relationships and divergence times
Thorsten Burmester
12:00-12:2039. Ten years later: Phylogenetics utility and limitations of mitochondrial gene order
Dennis Lavrov
12:20-13:00DISCUSSION
What is the outgroup to the arthropods? Is Mandibulata definitive?
13:00-14:00LUNCH
SESSION 3: THE PANCRUSTACEA PROBLEM(S)
14:00-14:3040. Sources of deep-level phylogenetic signal in 62 protein-coding nuclear genes from arthropods
Jerome Regier
14:30-15:0041. Phylogenomic and evolutionary aspects of Pancrustacea and Remipedia -the hope and headache of "phylogenomics"
Bjöaut;rn von Reumont
15:00-15:30DISCUSSION
What is the outgroup to the hexapods?
15:30-16:00COFFEE
SESSION 4: MOLECULES AND FOSSILS...
16:00-16:3042. The Devil in the detail: modern morphological methods allow the confident placement of fossil arachnids as molecular calibration points
Jason Dunlop
16:30-17:0043. Morphological cladistics and arthropod phylogeny
Greg Edgecombe
17:00-17:2044. Are morphology-based cladograms of arthropods really less robust than those of vertebrates?
Matt Wills
17:20-18:00DISCUSSION
Why is there a persistent gap in the arthropod, particularly myriapods, fossil record?
18:00-18:45KEYNOTE
45. Vistas in arthropod evolution: throughout phylogeny, and beyond
Alessandro Minelli
19.30 for 20.00CONFERENCE BANQUET
Belfast City Hall

Skip to MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridayTop of page

Friday 8th
 Large TheatreSmall Theatre
 SYMPOSIUM:
ADVANCES IN USING MUSEUM SPECIMENS AND ANCIENT DNA IN SYSTEMATICS RESEARCH
Chairs: Patricia Lee and Samantha Mohun
 
9:00-9:3046. Extracting DNA from museum collections of dried eggshells
Patricia Lee
 
9:30-10:0047. DNA damage repair and amplification from formalin fixed specimens
Samantha Mohun
 
10:00-10:3048. Museum archaeobotanical collections as a source of biomolecular information for archaeogenetic analysis
Oliver Smith
 
10:30-11:00COFFEE
11:00-11:3049. Postglacial recolonisation mode of North American Amara alpina (Carabidae: Coleoptera) using museum and ancient DNA
Peter Heintzmann
 
11:30-12:0050. Developing museum molecular collections: "A global repository for schistosomiasis research
Fiona Allen
 
12:00-12:3051. Biobanking at the NHM London
Jacqueline MacKenzie-Dodds
 
12:30-14:00LUNCH
 CONTRIBUTED TALKS -ADVANCES IN USING MUSEUM SPECIMENS AND ANCIENT DNA IN SYSTEMATICS RESEARCH
Chair: Christoph Hahn
CONTRIBUTED TALKS - THEORY AND METHODS OF PHYLOGENETICS
Chair: Mark Wilkinson
14:00-14:20 52. Museomics for ectoparasites recovered from historical fish collections - lessons from Gyrodactylus
Christoph Hahn
56. Fast Supertree Construction
Mark Wilkinson
14:20-14:40 53. The DNA Bank Network - A platform for open access to voucher referenced DNA samples and data worldwide
Gabriele Droege
57. Convergent evolution at the sequence level - batty and malarial examples
James Cotton
14:40-15:00 54. Quantitative morphometric assessment of the disparity of Lake Tangayika's endemic gastropod fauna
Olivia Cheronet
58. Rocks, Soils and Breaks: A new method for discovering and identifying biotic breaks
Malte Ebach
15:00-15:20 55. Herbarium DNA: extraction optimization, damage assessment and use.
Freek Bakker
59. Nullius in Calculo: On the Explicitness and Reproducibility of Cladistic Analyses
Ross Mounce
15:20-15:30 CLOSING REMARKS AND PRIZE-GIVING
Juliet Brodie

Skip to MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday

Top of page

Venue

The conference will be held in the Medical Biology Centre, shown on Google map as the Lisburn Road side of Belfast City Hospital complex.

Loading...

View in Google Streetview

Top of page

Registration

Registration for the 2011 Biennial is now open. To register please follow the link below which will take you to a separate site.

Go to Registration site (opens in a new window)

Registration rates:

Top of page

Student Bursaries

There deadline for student bursaries has now passed.

Top of page

Abstracts

The deadline for the submission of Abstracts for talks has been extended to 19 June 2011.

Please complete an abstract form if you wish to present a poster or an oral presentation.

Please note that we will accommodate as many talks as possible but if we are unable to do so then we will offer you the option of presenting a poster.

On the form you can indicate if you wish your talk to be considered for inclusion in one of the four thematic symposium:

Download a copy of the abstract form.

Please email your completed form as a word document to by 19th June 2011

Top of page

Accommodation

To book accommodation for the conference we recommend that you use the official online booking site provided for us by the Belfast Visitor & Convention Bureau.

Visit official conference accommodation site.

Accommodation is available ONLINE until 22nd May 2011 at the negotiated conference rates (from £32 per person per night inclusive of Bed + Breakfast.

The conference will be held in the Medical Biology Centre, shown on Google map as the Lisburn Road side of Belfast City Hospital complex.

Top of page

Travel

For information about travel to Belfast, tourist attractions and events, please visit www.gotobelfast.com or Telephone +44(0)28 9024 6609

Top of page

Conference organising committee:

Local organising committee:

Top of page

Queries:

Please direct any queries regarding the 2011 Biennial to

Top of page

Links

Top of page

Follow us on twitter
Registered Charity Number 270429  Last updated: 29 June 2011
Webmaster: Rupert Wilson (click here to give feedback) RSS feed